Employee v. Independent Contractors Articles
[…] Labor Code, § 2750.5.↥
Labor Code, § 2750.5, subd. (c) [requiring proof that “the individual’s independent contractor status is bona fide and not a subterfuge to avoid employee status”].↥
Labor Code, § 2783, subd. (e).↥
Labor Code, § 2776.↥
Labor Code, § 2777.↥
Labor Code, § 2778, subd. (b)(1).↥
Labor Code, § 2778, subd. (b)(2).↥
Labor Code, § 2778, subd. (b)(3).↥
Labor Code, § 2779.↥
Labor Code, § 2780.↥
Labor Code, § 2781.↥
Labor Code, § 2782.↥
Labor Code, § 2783, subd. (f).↥
Labor Code, § 2783, subd. (g).↥
Labor Code, § 2783, subd. (h).↥
Labor Code, § 2783, subd. (i).↥
Labor Code, § 2783, subd. (j).↥
Labor Code, § 2784.↥
See Labor Code, § 2783.↥
See Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(3) [“If a court of law rules that the three-part test in paragraph (1) cannot be applied to a particular context based on grounds other than an express exception to employment status as provided under paragraph (2), then the determination of employee or independent contractor status in that context shall instead be governed by the California Supreme Court’s decision in S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341 (Borello).”].↥
S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341.↥