Employee v. Independent Contractors Articles
[…] Code § 226.8; § 84.10[1][b] and § 84.15].[b] Penalties and Remedies
There are a variety of penalties to which an employer may be subject for a misclassification and a several a misclassified employee may be able to recover damages.
Under Lab. Code § 226.8(a), it is unlawful for any employer to willfully misclassify an individual as an independent contractor. Engaging in willful misclassification can subject an employer to a civil penalty from $5,000 to $15,000 by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for each violation [Lab. Code § 226.8(b)]. “Willful misclassification” in this context means “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor” [Lab. Code § 226.8(j)].
If the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, or a court, finds that an employer has engaged in a “pattern or practice” of misclassification violations, the employer may be subject to civil penalties from $10,000 to $25,000 per violation [Lab. Code § 226.8(b)].
Lab.