Employee v. Independent Contractors Articles
[…] OSHRC (9th Cir. 1994) 20 F.3d 938, 942.↥
Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden (1992) 503 U.S. 318, 324 [112 S.Ct. 1344, 1348] [describing these as “nonexhaustive criteria”].↥
Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid (1989) 490 U.S. 730, 752 [109 S.Ct. 2166, 2179] [“No one of these factors is determinative.”].↥
NLRB v. United Ins. Co. (1968) 390 U.S. 254, 258 [88 S.Ct. 988, 991] [“total factual context is assessed in light of the pertinent common-law agency principles”].↥
Loomis Cabinet Co. v. OSHRC (9th Cir. 1994) 20 F.3d 938, 942.↥
Labor Code, § 2753, subd. (a) [“A person who, for money or other valuable consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.”].↥
Labor Code § 226.8.↥
Labor Code § 2802, subd.