Employee v. Independent Contractors Articles
[…] Employers must withhold the income taxes of employees receiving “wages” as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a).↥
26 U.S.C. § 3101–3241.↥
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 330–344.90.↥
Labor Code, § 3700 [all California employers must provide workers compensation benefits to their employees].↥
Unemp. Ins. Code, § 100.↥
See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 12945.2.↥
S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341, 350 [“the right to control work details is the ‘most important’ or ‘most significant’ consideration”].↥
Compare, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C) [federal minimum wage] with Labor Code § 1182.12, subd. (b) [California’s minimum wage]; see also 29 U.S.C. § 207 [federal overtime rules]; Labor Code, § 510 [California’s overtime rules].↥
Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1) [“For purposes of this code and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied: . . . .”].↥
Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(A) [“The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact.”].↥
Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(B) [“The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business.”].↥
Labor Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(C) [“The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed.”].↥
See, e.g., Labor Code, §§ 2775, subds. (b)(2), (b)(3), 2776—2784.↥
Dynamex Operations West, Inc. v. Superior Court (2018) 4 Cal.5th 903.↥
See S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341.↥
See S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v.